top of page

Privacy Policy Statement for AG Nutrition Ltd (UK). 

Updated on May 24, 2023, this privacy policy is applicable to citizens and permanent residents of the United Kingdom, Ireland, and the European Union.
 

The policy describes how AG Nutrition Ltd, along with the third-party service providers it employs, utilise the data procured about you through https://www.adamgreernutrition.com/. Please read this policy carefully to ensure you understand its contents. All data processing performed on this website and by its third-party service providers comply with the requirements of privacy legislation.
 

  • AG Nutrition Ltd is transparent about the purposes for which personal data is processed, as outlined in this privacy policy.

  • AG Nutrition strives to limit the collection of personal data strictly to what is necessary for legitimate purposes.

  • If legally required, AG Nutrition Ltd will ask for your explicit consent to process your personal data, ensuring an opt-in approach rather than opt-out.

  • AG Nutrition implements suitable security measures to safeguard your personal data and require the same from parties processing data on its behalf.

  • AG Nutrition respects and uphold your right to access, rectify, or erase your personal data upon request.
     

Should you have any queries or wish to know the exact nature of the data we retain about you, please do not hesitate to get in touch.
 

  1. Purpose, Data, and Retention Period AG Nutrition may gather or receive personal information for numerous purposes related to its business operations. This could encompass the following:
     

1.1 Contact AG Nutrition collects information for contact purposes through phone, mail, email, and webforms. The data gathered for this purpose includes your first and last name, contact details, IP address, Internet activity, geolocation data, sex, and any medical information you provide. These data are processed as necessary for the fulfilment of a contract or related procedures. Upon service termination, the data will be retained for 6 years, adhering to GDPR and ICO standards.
 

1.2 Payments For payment purposes, AG Nutrition collects your personal and contact details, IP address, and geolocation data. These data are processed in compliance with legal or regulatory obligations. The data are retained for 6 years upon service termination, in line with GDPR and ICO standards.
 

1.3 Account Registration When you register an account, your personal details and contact information, including your IP address will be collected. These data are processed as necessary for the fulfilment of a contract or related procedures. Upon service termination, the data are retained for 6 years, adhering to GDPR and ICO standards.
 

1.4 Newsletters For newsletter services, AG Nutrition collects your personal and contact details, including your IP address. These data are processed as necessary for the fulfilment of a contract or related procedures. The data are retained for 6 years upon service termination, in line with GDPR and ICO standards.
 

1.5 Support Services or Products For supporting services or products, your personal and contact details, IP address, geolocation data, date of birth, sex, and medical information may be used where provided. These data are processed as necessary for the fulfilment of a contract or related procedures. The data are retained for 24 months upon service termination.
 

1.6 Legal Obligations To comply with legal obligations, this website collects your personal and contact details, as well as your financial information. These data are processed for compliance with a legal or regulatory obligation. Upon service termination, the data are retained for 7 years.
 

1.7 Website Improvement To compile and analyse statistics for website improvement, this website collects your IP address, Internet activity, geolocation data, and sex. These data are processed as necessary for the fulfilment of a contract or related procedures. The data are retained for 24 months upon service termination.
 

1.8 Personalised Services To offer personalised products and services, AG Nutrition collects your personal and contact details, IP address, Internet activity, geolocation data, date of birth, sex, social media accounts, and medical information where provided. These data are processed as necessary for our legitimate interests or that of a third party, outweighing the interest of the data subject. The data are retained for 24 months upon service termination.
 

2. Cookies: This website employs cookies. For further details about cookies, please refer to our Cookie Policy.
 

3. Disclosure Practices: AG Nutrition will disclose personal data if required by law, court order, law enforcement agency, or for public safety purposes. If this website or organisation undergoes a merger, acquisition, or sale, your data may be disclosed to advisers, potential purchasers, and transferred to the new owners. AG Nutrition has a data processing agreement with Google, restricting the use of data for other Google services. Full IP addresses are blocked by AG Nutrition Ltd using Wix settings.

4. Security: AG Nutrition is committed to ensuring the security of your personal data, with appropriate security measures to prevent unauthorised access to it. Access to the data is protected and limited to necessary personnel.

 

5. Third-Party Websites: This policy does not extend to third-party websites linked on this website. AG Nutrition cannot ensure these third parties' handling of your personal data is secure or reliable. You are advised to review their privacy statements.

6. Amendments to this Policy: AG Nutrition reserves the right to amend this policy. Please review this policy regularly for updates. Significant changes that require renewed consent will be actively communicated.

 

7. Accessing and Modifying your Data:  Contact AG Nutrition if you wish to know which personal data is held about you or want to exercise your rights to access, rectify, delete, transfer your data, or object to data processing. Always ensure your identity is clear to prevent incorrect modifications or deletions.

 

8. Submitting a Complaint:  Unsatisfied with how we handle complaints regarding your personal data? You can lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner's Office.

 

9. Children: This website is not designed for children, and AG Nutrition does not intend to collect personal data from children below the age of consent. Children under the age of consent should not submit personal data on this website or related platforms.

 

10. Contact Details:

AG Nutrition Ltd.
Website: h
ttps://www.adamgreernutrition.com/
Email:
contact@adamgreernutrition.com
Phone number: +447946151357

Appendix: 

 

AG Nutrition values your privacy and strives to maintain the confidentiality and security of your personal data. This appendix details the ways AG Nutrition may gather, store, and use your information, as well as the third parties with whom it may be shared.

This website, hosted by Wix.com, allows AG Nutrition to track your activity on the site, including service booking, purchases, transactions, membership, and newsletter subscription. This information is securely stored and used for specific purposes:

  • Log Information: your usage of services such as the browser type, access times, viewed pages, IP address, general location, and the prior page you visited.

  • Transactional Information: Details about your purchases such as transaction date, location, and price are gathered. For subscription services or additional purchases, AG Nutrition Ltd or a designated third party such as Stripe or PayPal may collect payment and credit card information.

  • Device Information: Information about your computer or mobile device, including the hardware model, operating system and version, unique device identifiers, and mobile network information are collected.

  • Information Collected by Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies: AG Nutrition, along with service providers like Wix.com, Swandoola.com, Meta, Twitter, Google Analytics, and Bing Analytics, use technologies such as cookies and web beacons to collect information. These enhance your user experience, help understand which service features are popular, count visits, and evaluate usage and campaign effectiveness. For information on disabling cookies, refer to "Your Choices".
     

Payment systems are designed to maintain your privacy and security. Credit Card payments on this website and on Swandoola.com, the clinic management service used for nutritional therapy and other consultation or course purchases, are securely processed via 256-bit SSL encrypted pages connecting to our Payment Gateway "Stripe". Stripe retains only purchase-related information and critical security-related data to minimise fraudulent activity. You can review their privacy policy at https://stripe.com/privacy-center/legal.
 

Your purchase information is accessible to Adam Greer, owner and director of AG Nutrition Ltd. This includes details of what was purchased, when and where it should be sent, and customer information like your name, email address, and billing and shipping information. Adam utilises this data to fulfil orders, process refunds, and provide support.
 

AG Nutrition may also share data with third parties who assist in providing our orders and store services. For instance, when processing payments, your data, including purchase total and billing information, will be passed to Stripe.
 

When making a purchase, this website will request your name, billing and shipping addresses, email address, phone number, credit card/payment details, and optional account information. AG Nutrition will use this information to manage your account, process payments, respond to your requests, comply with legal obligations, enhance our store offerings, and send you marketing messages, if you opt to receive them. Generally, AG Nutrition will retain this information as long as necessary for the purposes it was collected for and as long as legally required.

Your information may also be accessible to temporary website administrators such as website design consultants, or Wix.com administrators during technical or website development changes that require external support. Similarly, if you purchase a nutritional therapy consultation, your data may be stored on Swandoola.com, making it accessible to its website administrators or account managers in case of technical issues.

Lastly, for certain services, AG Nutrition may share your contact details, name, sex, and date of birth with third-party laboratories such as Medichecks, Viva Health Labs (VHL), Genova Diagnostics, Invivo Diagnostics and Regenerus for the processing of your tests. In certain cases, The Hale Clinic at 4 Harley Street, London may also receive your full name, date of birth, and contact details. This information is strictly used for the appropriate processing of your tests and not shared for any other purpose.

To optimise your user experience, our site utilises caching which stores a temporary duplicate copy of every web page displayed. These cache files are temporary and are only accessed by third parties when necessary for obtaining technical support. The cache files expire according to a schedule set by our site administrator, but may also be purged prematurely if necessary.

Please regularly review this appendix to stay informed about data handling practices. Your continued use of services signifies your acceptance of these practices.



 

bottom of page